fbpx

Privacy policy/website terms

Are your privacy policies, procedures and website terms of use up to date?

If you are a public or private sector organisation our law states that you must have a privacy policy or statement in place, including your website terms of use. We can help get these documents in order for you.

Your responsibilities

The Privacy Act requires you to follow a strict set of rules when handling personal information. Your privacy policy and website terms must outline how you will be:

Privacy policy collecting data

Collecting personal information

Privacy policy storing data

Holding personal information

Privacy policy sharing and using data

Using and sharing personal information

Website terms of use

If you hold information on your website about your users, you must have a website terms of use. This sets out how a visitor to your website should conduct themselves and what happens with their personal information while they are there. This is a legally binding contract between both parties.

How can we help you?

It’s our goal to help your business be legally compliant with the Privacy Act amendments, and if anything goes wrong you have procedures in place.

We can work with you to:

Privacy policy explore

Explore each part of your internal practices to ensure you are compliant

Privacy policy protect

Protect your business with the correct legal documentation, including your terms of trade

Privacy policy supply

Supply your business with a privacy policy manual that clearly outlines the steps to take if there is a data breach

Website terms of use

Provide you with website terms of use, so everyone can see that your company can be trusted with key personal data

Did you want to have a chat about all the services we provide? We have Area Managers throughout the country and a Customer Service team at your fingertips.

Book in your FREE privacy discovery session

Did you want to have a chat about privacy policy and procedure to ensure you're compliant? We have Area Managers throughout the country and a Customer Service team at your fingertips. Fill in your details below and we will be in touch.
Name (required)(Required)
Name (required)
Email (required)
Phone (required)
By checking this box I agree to EC Credit Control contacting me about their services, marketing or promotions.(Required)

Alternatively, you can give us a call on 1300 361 070  or find your local representative here.

Ensure you update your terms of trade too.

A statement on your privacy policy should also be included in your terms of trade documentation.

Have you got outdated or no terms of trade? We can help you with that too.