Search
Close this search box.

The 6th – 12th May 2024 is Privacy Awareness Week in Australia.

Run by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), Privacy Awareness Week is designed to raise awareness of privacy through themed communications and events. 

The theme this year is “power up your privacy” and is focussed on privacy and technology and the key principals of transparency, accountability, and security.

About the Privacy Act 1988

The Privacy Act 1988 was introduced to promote and protect the privacy of individuals and to regulate how Australian Government Agencies and organisations with turnover of more than $3 million handle personal information.

The act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) which apply to some private sector organisations as well as most Australian Government agencies, collectively known as ‘APP entities’. The Privacy Act also regulates the privacy component of the consumer credit reporting system, tax file numbers, and health and medical research.

Overview of the APPs

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of ‘sensitive’ information.

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must notify an individual of certain matters.

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.

APP 7 — Direct marketing

An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP 11 — Security of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.

APP 12 — Access to personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.

Privacy Reform

The Australian government is currently undertaking a major review of the Privacy Act 1988 to align with global standards and reflect the changes in ways data is collected and managed in the digital age.

Privacy reforms will provide better clarity for businesses on how to protect personal information, improve trust and foster greater international competitiveness. 

Why should you care?

As part of the review, the OAIC surveyed Australian consumers. Their feedback was crystal clear.

  • 90% of Australians have a clear understanding of why they should protect their personal information
  • After quality and price, data privacy is the third most important factor when choosing a product or service
  • 92% would like businesses to do more to protect their personal information


This is clear advice from the consumer market that they want businesses to take their privacy seriously. The best way to do that is to have a well-structured and relevant privacy policy presented to your potential customers to demonstrate that your business takes personal information and privacy seriously.

We can help

At EC Credit Control, we provide expert guidance, policy documentation and website terms of use.

Get in touch with your local EC Credit Control Business Support Specialist if you would like a free no obligation review.

Want to know more?

If you would like to talk to us about how we can help you with your privacy we are more than happy to help.

Call your local Business Support Specialist, fill in your details below or contact Customer Service at 1300 361 070.

See what our clients are saying:

Mairin Best
Mairin Best
23. April, 2024.
I have engaged EC Credit Control services on behalf of our business and found them to be extremely professional. EC have provided a review of our terms of business and their debt collection services and we have been pleased with these outcomes to date.
Lisa Haydon
Lisa Haydon
11. April, 2024.
Quick to respond to queries and debt loading. We've had a good success rate for debts that we have pursued. Would get 5 stars if we got a 100% success rate, have had to write off debts due to some clients just still not paying even after contact from debt collection.
Eren Kanli
Eren Kanli
11. April, 2024.
EC Credit Control (Aust) Pty Ltd is simply outstanding! As a company, we've struggled with overdue debts in the past, but ever since we started working with EC Credit Control, those worries have been put to rest. Their professionalism, efficiency, and dedication to recovering debts are unmatched. Their team goes above and beyond to ensure timely and effective debt collection, making the entire process smooth and hassle-free for us. We couldn't be happier with the results they've delivered for our company. Highly recommend EC Credit Control to any business looking for top-notch debt collection services.
John Pohl
John Pohl
21. March, 2024.
EC Credit Control gets the job done. Zeta is always helpful...
Josh Horton
Josh Horton
29. February, 2024.
I was in a spot of bother with an old account that was still active. This was causing an issue for a loan and was very time critical. I was able to reach Tanya after hours and she not only helped me through sorting it out but followed up to make sure I was being looked after first thing the next morning. Very impressed with Tanya's support and the speed of EC Credit Control.
Carissa Taylor
Carissa Taylor
14. February, 2024.
As a new Accounts employee, this was my first time dealing with EC Credit and they were a breeze. I have called Monika for the smallest of questions and she has been most helpful. I didn't know we could contact them and ask for the advice that I have. I would highly recommend them. Carissa - Navace Pty Ltd
Caroline Burnett
Caroline Burnett
12. February, 2024.
Tanya is super helpful and extremely professional with a great sense of humour. She really understands what we need for our business. Highly recommend!! ????☺️
nick fish
nick fish
9. February, 2024.
Due to the fast growth of our business and increasing size dollar value size of our orders it was obvious we needed to tighten our trade legality terms to ensure the safety of our assets be they business or personal liabilities. After some positive interactions with Chris last year we decided to meet up with EC just last week to discuss. The information presented was concise and explained brilliantly making it simple for us to understand our current requirements and what to do next. We now have robust documentation to get paid on-time & in-full. Confident for future products with less stress.”