Search
Close this search box.

Are your privacy procedures compliant?
Home » Products & services » Privacy policy/website terms

What privacy policies do you have in place?

If you are a public or private sector organisation our law states that you must have a privacy policy or statement in place, including your website terms of use. 

We can help get these documents in order for you.

Do you know your responsibilities?

Changes to the Privacy Act came into force in 2017 and you are required to follow a strict set of rules when handling personal information. Your privacy policy and website terms must outline how you will be:

Collecting personal
information
Holding personal
information
Using and sharing
personal information

There are also different privacy rules to be included in your privacy policy for specific industries that you may need to be aware of.

Website Terms of Use

If you hold information on your website about your users, you must have a website terms of use. This sets out how a visitor to your website should conduct themselves and what happens with their personal information while they are there. This is a legally binding contract between both parties.

Ways we can help.

It’s our goal to help your business be legally compliant with the Privacy Act amendments, and if anything goes wrong you have procedures in place.

We can work with you to:

Privacy policy explore

Explore each part of your internal practices to ensure you are compliant

Privacy policy protect

Protect your business with the correct legal documentation, including your terms of trade

Privacy policy supply

Supply your business with a privacy policy manual that clearly outlines the steps to take if there is a data breach

Website terms of use

Provide you with website terms of use, so everyone can see that your company can be trusted with key personal data

Did you know?

A statement on your privacy policy should also be included in your Terms and Conditions of Trade documentation.

Have you got outdated or no Terms and Conditions of Trade? We can help you with that.  Talk to us today.

Want to know more?

Our friendly Customer Service team are available to talk through your privacy requirements.

Call us today at 1300 361 070 or fill in the form and we will get in touch as soon as possible.

Request a Quote

See what our clients are saying:

Yvette Rose
Yvette Rose
20. May, 2024.
Portal is very easy to use and the EC team great to work with. Results in this case paid and finalized within 2 weeks.
Brett Parker
Brett Parker
13. May, 2024.
I cannot speak highly enough of EC Credit Control and the exceptional service provided by Terry Foley. As a long-term client, I have consistently been impressed by the professionalism and efficiency of the team. Terry, in particular, goes above and beyond to ensure that every interaction is seamless and stress-free. His dedication to client satisfaction is evident in every aspect of our partnership. EC Credit Control makes the credit management process effortless, and Terry's expertise and guidance have been invaluable to our business. I highly recommend EC Credit Control to anyone seeking reliable and effective credit management solutions. Thank you, Terry, and the entire team, for your outstanding service!
Mairin Best
Mairin Best
23. April, 2024.
I have engaged EC Credit Control services on behalf of our business and found them to be extremely professional. EC have provided a review of our terms of business and their debt collection services and we have been pleased with these outcomes to date.
Lisa Haydon
Lisa Haydon
11. April, 2024.
Quick to respond to queries and debt loading. We've had a good success rate for debts that we have pursued. Would get 5 stars if we got a 100% success rate, have had to write off debts due to some clients just still not paying even after contact from debt collection.
Eren Kanli
Eren Kanli
11. April, 2024.
EC Credit Control (Aust) Pty Ltd is simply outstanding! As a company, we've struggled with overdue debts in the past, but ever since we started working with EC Credit Control, those worries have been put to rest. Their professionalism, efficiency, and dedication to recovering debts are unmatched. Their team goes above and beyond to ensure timely and effective debt collection, making the entire process smooth and hassle-free for us. We couldn't be happier with the results they've delivered for our company. Highly recommend EC Credit Control to any business looking for top-notch debt collection services.
John Pohl
John Pohl
21. March, 2024.
EC Credit Control gets the job done. Zeta is always helpful...
Josh Horton
Josh Horton
29. February, 2024.
I was in a spot of bother with an old account that was still active. This was causing an issue for a loan and was very time critical. I was able to reach Tanya after hours and she not only helped me through sorting it out but followed up to make sure I was being looked after first thing the next morning. Very impressed with Tanya's support and the speed of EC Credit Control.