fbpx

Privacy Policies and Website Terms

Are your privacy policies and procedures up to date?

If you are a public or private sector organisation our law states that you must have a privacy policy or statement in place.

Your responsibilities

The Privacy Act requires you to follow a strict set of rules when handling personal information, including:

  • Collecting personal information
  • Holding personal information
  • Using and sharing personal information

In addition, there are also different privacy rules for specific industries that you may need to be aware of.

Website Terms of Use

If you hold information on your website about your users, you must have a website Terms of Use. This sets out how a visitor to your website should conduct themselves and what happens with their personal information while they are there. This is a legally binding contract between both parties.

How can we help you?

It’s our goal to help your business be legally compliant with the Privacy Act amendments, and if anything goes wrong you have procedures in place.

We can work with you to:

  • Explore each part of your internal practices to ensure you are compliant
  • Protect your business with the correct legal documentation, including your terms of trade
  • Supply your business with a privacy policy manual that clearly outlines the steps to take if there is a data breach
  • Provide you with website terms of use, so everyone can see that your company can be trusted with key personal data

What’s next?

It’s easy for this to be implemented.

Call us on 1300 361 070 and one of our friendly customer service experts will be able to walk you through what you need.