fbpx

The costly realities of a privacy breach

Privacy breaches are commonplace and as an organisation, you need to ensure you are following appropriate procedures to ensure your customers personal information is stored securely and only used for the intended purpose

Events recently show just how important it is to have a process in place if something does go wrong. Only this year, over 69,000 users were impacted by a hacker when the LimeVPN suffered a major data breach and likewise when NSW Health was also attacked is a similar instance with patients’ information being shared on the web – thankfully they followed the right steps to get this remedied as soon as possible.

Overall, there were 446 data breaches reported in the first six months of 2021 in Australia, with entities in healthcare, finance, legal, accounting and management, insurance and the government all being affected.

Breaches can occur in any sector – public, private, or non-profit and the consequences may not only be costly but also damage your reputation amongst your clients and staff.

Your responsibilities

The Australian Privacy Act requires you to follow a strict set of rules when handling personal information, including:

  • Collecting personal information
  • Holding personal information
  • Using and sharing personal information

In addition, there are also different privacy rules for specific industries that you may need to be aware of.

How can we help you?

It’s our goal to help your business be legally compliant, and if anything goes wrong you have procedures in place.

We can work with you to:

  • Explore each part of your internal practices to ensure you are compliant
  • Protect your business with the correct legal documentation, including your terms of trade
  • Provide you with website terms of use, so everyone can see that your company can be trusted with key personal data

What’s next?

It’s easy for this to be implemented.

You can call us on 1300 361 070 and one of our friendly customer service experts will be able to help.

Information sources: Thank you to the following websites and organisations for information in regards to this article: HealthcareNews, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Contact us
Phone 1300 361 070
info@eccreditcontrol.com.au

(please include your contact details)

Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Brisbane, Adelaide & Tasmania

EC Credit Control (Aust) Pty Ltd